Date | Competition | Round | Opponents | Country | Venue | Score | Agg |
24 Oct 1962 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | First round | Dunfermline | Scotland | Away | W 1-0 | L 1-2 |
31 Oct 1962 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | First round | Dunfermline | Scotland | Home | L 0-2 | |
18 Sep 1963 | European Cup | Preliminary round | Inter Milan | Italy | Home | D 0-0 | L 1-0 |
25 Sep 1963 | European Cup | Preliminary round | Inter Milan | Italy | Away | L 0-1 | |
23 Sep 1964 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | First round | Valerenga | Norway | Away | W 5-2 | W 9-4 |
14 Oct 1964 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | First round | Valerenga | Norway | Home | W 4-2 | |
11 Nov 1964 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | Second round | Kimarnock | Scotland | Away | W 2-0 | W 6-1 |
23 Nov 1964 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | Second round | Kimarnock | Scotland | Home | W 4-1 | |
20 Jan 1965 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | Third round | Manchester United | England | Away | D 1-1 | L 2-3 |
09 Feb 1965 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | Third round | Manchester United | England | Home | L 1-2 | |
28 Sep 1965 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | First round | Nuremberg | Germany | Away | D 1-1 | W 2-1 |
12 Oct 1965 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | First round | Nuremberg | Germany | Home | W 1-0 | |
03 Nov 1965 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | Second round | Ujpest | Hungary | Away | L 0-3 | L 2-4 |
16 Nov 1965 | Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | Second round | Ujpest | Hungary | Home | W 2-1 | |
28 Sep 1966 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | First round | Aalborg | Denmark | Away | D 0-0 | W 2-1 |
11 Oct 1966 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | First round | Aalborg | Denmark | Home | W 2-1 | |
09 Nov 1966 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Second round | Real Zaragoza | Spain | Away | L 0-2 | L 1-2 |
23 Nov 1966 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Second round | Real Zaragoza | Spain | Home | W 1-0 | |
16 Sep 1970 | European Cup | First round | Keflavik | Iceland | Home | W 6-2 | W 9-2 |
30 Sep 1970 | European Cup | First round | Keflavik | Iceland | Away | W 3-0 | |
21 Oct 1970 | European Cup | Second round | Monchengladbach | Germany | Away | D 1-1 | D 2-2 |
04 Nov 1970 | European Cup | Second round | Monchengladbach | Germany | Home | D 1-1 | (W 4-3 pens) |
09 Mar 1971 | European Cup | Quarter-finals | Panathinaikos | Greece | Home | D 1-1 | L 1-1a |
24 Mar 1971 | European Cup | Quarter-finals | Panathinaikos | Greece | Away | D 0-0 | |
17 Sep 1975 | UEFA Cup | First round | AC Milan | Italy | Home | D 0-0 | L 0-1 |
01 Oct 1975 | UEFA Cup | First round | AC Milan | Italy | Away | L 0-1 | |
12 Sep 1978 | UEFA Cup | First round | Finn Harps | Ireland | Away | W 5-0 | W 10-0 |
26 Sep 1978 | UEFA Cup | First round | Finn Harps | Ireland | Home | W 5-0 | |
18 Oct 1978 | UEFA Cup | Second round | Dukla Prague | Czechoslovakia | Home | W 2-1 | L 2-2a |
01 Nov 1978 | UEFA Cup | Second round | Dukla Prague | Czechoslovakia | Away | L 0-1 | |
19 Sep 1979 | UEFA Cup | First round | Feyenoord | Netherlands | Away | L 0-1 | L 0-2 |
03 Oct 1979 | UEFA Cup | First round | Feyenoord | Netherlands | Home | L 0-1 | |
19 Sep 1984 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | First round | UCD | Ireland | Away | D 0-0 | W 1-0 |
03 Oct 1984 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | First round | UCD | Ireland | Home | W 1-0 | |
24 Oct 1984 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Second round | Inter Bratislava | Czechoslovakia | Away | W 1-0 | W 4-0 |
07 Nov 1984 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Second round | Inter Bratislava | Czechoslovakia | Home | W 3-0 | |
06 Mar 1985 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Quarter-finals | Fortuna Sittard | Netherlands | Home | W 3-0 | W 5-0 |
20 Mar 1985 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Quarter-finals | Fortuna Sittard | Netherlands | Away | W 2-0 | |
10 Apr 1985 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Semi-finals | Bayern Munich | Germany | Away | D 0-0 | W 3-1 |
24 Apr 1985 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Semi-finals | Bayern Munich | Germany | Home | W 3-1 | |
15 May 1985 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Final | Rapid Vienna | Austria | Neutral | W 3-1 | |
14 Sep 1995 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | First round | KR Reykjavik | Iceland | Away | W 3-2 | W 6-3 |
28 Sep 1995 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | First round | KR Reykjavik | Iceland | Home | W 3-1 | |
19 Oct 1995 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Second round | Feyenoord | Netherlands | Home | D 0-0 | L 0-1 |
02 Nov 1995 | European Cup Winners’ Cup | Second round | Feyenoord | Netherlands | Away | L 0-1 | |
09 Aug 2005 | Champions League | Third qualifying round | Villarreal | Spain | Home | L 1-2 | L 2-4 |
24 Aug 2005 | Champions League | Third qualifying round | Villarreal | Spain | Away | L 1-2 | |
15 Sep 2005 | UEFA Cup | First round | Dinamo Bucharest | Romania | Away | L 1-5 | L 2-5 |
29 Sep 2005 | UEFA Cup | First round | Dinamo Bucharest | Romania | Home | W 1-0 | |
20 Sep 2007 | UEFA Cup | First round | Metalist Kharkiv | Ukraine | Home | D 1-1 | W 4-3 |
04 Oct 2007 | UEFA Cup | First round | Metalist Kharkiv | Ukraine | Away | W 3-2 | |
25 Oct 2007 | UEFA Cup | Group stage | Larissa | Greece | Home | W 3-1 | |
08 Nov 2007 | UEFA Cup | Group stage | Nuremberg | Germany | Away | W 2-0 | |
05 Dec 2007 | UEFA Cup | Group stage | Zenit Saint Petersburg | Russia | Home | W 1-0 | |
20 Dec 2007 | UEFA Cup | Group stage | AZ Alkmaar | Netherlands | Away | W 3-2 | |
13 Feb 2008 | UEFA Cup | Round of 32 | Brann | Norway | Away | W 2-0 | W 8-1 |
21 Feb 2008 | UEFA Cup | Round of 32 | Brann | Norway | Home | W 6-1 | |
06 Mar 2008 | UEFA Cup | Round of 16 | Fiorentina | Italy | Away | L 0-2 | D 2-2 (AET) |
12 Mar 2008 | UEFA Cup | Round of 16 | Fiorentina | Italy | Home | W 2-0 | (L 2-4 pens) |
18 Sep 2008 | UEFA Cup | First round | Standard Liege | Belgium | Home | D 2-2 | L 3-4 |
02 Oct 2008 | UEFA Cup | First round | Standard Liege | Belgium | Away | L 1-2 | |
20 Aug 2009 | Europa League | Play-off round | Sigma Olomouc | Czech Republic | Home | W 4-0 | W 5-1 |
27 Aug 2009 | Europa League | Play-off round | Sigma Olomouc | Czech Republic | Away | D 1-1 | |
17 Sep 2009 | Europa League | Group stage | AEK Athens | Greece | Home | W 4-0 | |
01 Oct 2009 | Europa League | Group stage | BATE Borisov | Belarus | Away | W 2-1 | |
22 Oct 2009 | Europa League | Group stage | Benfica | Portugal | Away | L 0-5 | |
05 Nov 2009 | Europa League | Group stage | Benfica | Portugal | Home | L 0-2 | |
02 Dec 2009 | Europa League | Group stage | AEK Athens | Greece | Away | W 1-0 | |
17 Dec 2009 | Europa League | Group stage | BATE Borisov | Belarus | Home | L 0-1 | |
16 Feb 2010 | Europa League | Round of 32 | Sporting Lisbon | Portugal | Home | W 2-1 | L 2-4 |
25 Feb 2010 | Europa League | Round of 32 | Sporting Lisbon | Portugal | Away | L 0-3 | |
18 Sep 2014 | Europa League | Group stage | Wolfsburg | Germany | Home | W 4-1 | |
02 Oct 2014 | Europa League | Group stage | Krasnodar | Russia | Away | D 1-1 | |
23 Oct 2014 | Europa League | Group stage | Lille | France | Away | D 0-0 | |
06 Nov 2014 | Europa League | Group stage | Lille | France | Home | W 3-0 | |
27 Nov 2014 | Europa League | Group stage | Wolfsburg | Germany | Away | W 2-0 | |
11 Dec 2014 | Europa League | Group stage | Krasnodar | Russia | Home | L 0-1 | |
19 Feb 2015 | Europa League | Round of 32 | Young Boys | Switzerland | Away | W 4-1 | W 7-2 |
26 Feb 2015 | Europa League | Round of 32 | Young Boys | Switzerland | Home | W 3-1 | |
12 Mar 2015 | Europa League | Round of 16 | Dynamo Kiev | Ukraine | Home | W 2-1 | L 4-6 |
19 Mar 2015 | Europa League | Round of 16 | Dynamo Kiev | Ukraine | Away | L 2-5 |